Air Skates Rental | Pulling Equipment
Air Skates Rental | Pulling EquipmentAir Skates Rental | Pulling Equipment

Air Skates Rental

Air skates seem to move heavy loads on a cushion of air, offering 360 degrees of rotation when compared with traditional machine skates. They move by using a specially designed air caster that slowly and evenly releases a thin film of air that floats the object, which typically range between 50-90 psi. If unsure if this will work for your next project, call us and we’ll help you with your assessment. Typical system air requirements use between 60-525 scfm, at 25-50 psi.

  • Low Profile – easy insertion under loads, typically without additional load jacking.
  • Low Friction – less force required, as compared to conventional material handling products, for omnidirectional maneuverability in tight spaces.
  • Damage – can circumvent floor or load damage. Floating your load on a cushion of air distributes the weight over a wider surface area, decreasing floor loading. In addition, vibration free movement for sensitive loads equates to less calibration.
  • Flexibility – configures for multiple load footprints and varying weights.
  • Vertical Lift – built-in, but minimal so the load to be moved is still low to the ground, requiring less space around the load during the move.

Check List

  • Is the floor surface of reasonable quality?
  • How many skids do you require, (4) or (6)?
  • What capacity system do you need?
  • Do you have the required amount of compressed air to run your system of choice?
  • Do you require a jack to raise the load?
  • Do you require a Griphoist or a winch to move the load?
  • Will any slings or shackles be needed?
  • Will any other equipment be required to ease or speed up the job?

Also Known As:
Air Skids


Video: Moving 5000 lbs with One Hand




Product Description

Air Skates

Load Module System Specification
System Capacity (lbs)ManufacturerModelDownload SpecsAdd to Cart
25000Air FloatAF01017-4KITClick Here

Request a Quote

37500Air FloatAF01017-6KIT

Request a Quote

33000Air FloatAF01020-4KIT

Request a Quote

49500Air FloatAF01020-6KIT

Request a Quote

50000Air FloatAF01024-4KIT

Request a Quote

75000Air FloatAF01024-6KIT

Request a Quote

85000Air FloatAF01030-4KIT

Request a Quote

127500Air FloatAF01030-6KIT

Request a Quote

125000Air FloatAF01036-4KIT

Request a Quote

187500Air FloatAF01036-6KIT

Request a Quote

210000Air FloatAF01048-4KIT

Request a Quote

315000Air FloatAF01048-6KIT

Request a Quote

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Air Skates Rental”

You must be logged in to post a comment.